Privacy Policy

Ortra Ltd. (the "Company", "we") value your privacy and is obligated to protect and maintain personal information it collects about you. This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we collect information, the types of information collected, the way we use this information and the manner in which you, as a data subject, are entitled to view, update or request the deletion of the information.

This document may use a masculine form for conveninance purposes only, however it is intended for both men and female.

GENERAL
When using "www.ortra.com" website (the "Website") and/or during the course of your engagement with the Company, you agree that the Company will collect, store and use data about you in manners which are outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the risks outlined in the data security clause.

In this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Data" shall mean any data gathered by or delivered to the Company by yourself and/or anyone on your behalf, which can reasonable identify you and/or any data which is protected under the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, including, without limitation, first name, surname, identification number, address, phone/mobile number, e-mail address, area of interests, payment details and means, acquired services, additional information gathered during any correspondence between you and the Company, etc.

YOU ARE UNDER NO LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DELIVER THE PERSONAL DATA TO THE COMPANY AND THE DELIVERY OF THE PERSONAL DATA IS DONE WITH YOUR OWN FREE WILL AND CONSENT. HOWEVER, YOU AGREE THAT WITHOUT DELIVERY OF THE PERSONAL DATA THE COMPANY MAY NOT BE ABLE TO OFFER YOU IT'S SERVICES NOR THAT YOU WILL BE ABLE TO USE ALL OF THE FUNCUNALITIES, SERVICES OR CONTENT OFFERED BY THE WEBSITE.

Some of the data collected by the Company during your use of the Website and/or your engagement with the Company does not personally identifies you and is not kept together with your Personal Data. This is statistical and/or cumulative data. For example, ads you viewed on the Website, offers and services you found interesting, your IP address, etc.

DATABASE
The data which will be collected will be stored in a database of the Company which is managed in accordance with applicable law (the "Database") and under the responsibility of the Company. The use of the Website and/or the services offered by the Company constitutes your consent to this Privacy Policy and that the data about you will be stored and managed in the aforesaid Database. The use of the data in the Database will be made in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy or the provisions of the applicable law, for the purposes outlined below. It is hereby clarified that consent to this Privacy Policy constitutes consent for the purposes of the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981 and any other relevant law.

THE USE OF THE DATA
The Personal Data will be stored in the Databases, for the following purposes:

(a) To allow you to use the Website, its content and the services offered through it;
(b) To contact you when we believe it is necessary for the provision of the services or the fulfillment of any legal obligation;
(c) To provide support and to address any request or complaint;
(d) To send professional and advertising direct mailings (if you gave your consent in this regard when contacting us on the Website or at any other time, you may cancel your consent at any time );
(e) To fulfill requirement under law and to assist any applicable authority or third party, when we believe in good faith that we are obligated to do so.

Without derogating from the above, we will be entitled to make use of the data which does not identify you for other legitimate purposes, such as: the improvement of our services and applications offered through the Website; tailoring content, services and ads; statistical research regarding the use of the Website and the services and content offered through it.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
We will not transfer to third parties your Personal Data which was collected during your use of the Website and/or during the course of your engagement with the Company, without your consent, except in the following events:

(a) If it is required for the proper provision of the services and content offered through the Website or by the Company;
(b) If we will be required to do so by a court order, a request of an applicable authority or in accordance with applicable law;
(c) As part of a legal proceeding, even without a court order, including in order to join the User as a party to the judicial proceeding being conducted due to an act or omission of the latter;
(d) If we will receive a threat to take legal actions against us on the basis of actions performed by you and within the framework of any dispute, claim, suit, demand or legal proceedings, if any, between you and the Website and/or the Company and/or Website’s owners and/or Website’s managers and/or the Website’s operators and/or third parties;
(e) If the Company will operate through a different entity – including by way of a merger – it will be entitled to transfer to such entity your Personal Data and any data about you, provided that the entity receiving the data will take upon itself the provisions of this Privacy Policy;
(f) If a claim will be made or if the Company will suspect that an action or in action on your behalf harmed or will harm the Company and/or anyone acting on its behalf and/or third parties or if you have performed acts on the Website contrary to the law;
(g) For the purpose of sharing anonymized, aggregated or statistical data with affiliate companies, suppliers, business partners, advertisers or other third parties, in accordance with the Company's sole discretion. The Company shall not reveal your identity to these parties, without your consent;

With your explicit consent.
Third party’s own and separate privacy policy shall apply on User using third party services provided by the Website.

COOKIES
The Website may use Cookies for the proper operation of the Website, including the collection of statistical data pertaining the use of the Website, for verification and for data security. The Company may also use Cookies of other parties, including Google Analytics and other social media networks which intend to display ads relating to products and services based on your activities in the Internet and other sites and services which you have visited, etc.

Cookies are text files which your browser creates based on a command from the Website's systems or systems of third parties. Some of the Cookies will expire when you will close your browser while some will be stored on your hard drive in your device. The Cookies may contain varied data including pages you have visited, the length of time you spent on a site, the source of your arrival to the site, information you wish to seek while browsing a site, etc.

Modern browsers allow you to refrain from receiving Cookies. If you do not know how to do so, please check the help file of your browser for the possibility to remove the option to receive Cookies. Neutralizing Cookies may cause certain services and functionalities in the Website or any other sites to be inactive.

DATA SECURITY
The Website implements up-to-date systems and procedures to secure data. While these systems and procedures minimize the risks for unauthorized penetration, they do not provide utter protection. Accordingly, the Company does not undertake or provide any guarantee that the Website will be full proofed against any unauthorized access to the data stored in it.

THE RIGHT TO REVIEW DATA
According to the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981, any person is entitled to review, whether by himself or by a representative or a legal guardian, any data about him which is stored in a database. Any person who finds any data about him that is inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or not up-to-date, is entitled to request the owner of the database to correct the data or to erase it. If the owner of the database declines, he must notify the applicant in the manner set out under the applicable regulations. The applicant is entitled to appeal any rejection on account of an owner of a database to amend or delete data stored in a database, in accordance with applicable regulations.

Any request as aforesaid should be addressed to: info@ortra.com

In addition, if data in a database is used for direct marketing, you are entitled under the Protection of Privacy Law, to request in writing that the data relating to you will be deleted from the database.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY
The Company may update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. If significant changes will be made to this Privacy Policy, a notification in the homepage of the Website will be made at least 30 days prior to the coming into force of the amended policy. If non-significant changes will be made to this Privacy Policy, a notification in the homepage of the Website will be made at least 7 days prior to the coming into force of the amended policy – unless changes will be made in accordance with applicable law or as a result of a demand by an applicable authority, and in such event the changes will come into force in accordance with the law or the demand as aforesaid. Your continuant use of this Website following changes in the Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to such changes. If you disagree with the updated Privacy Policy, please refrain from further using the Website.

APPLICATION OF ISRAELI LAW
The information and material on the Website and their use are subject to the laws of the State of Israel. Reliance on the information and material contained in the Website or an action under them may be restricted or even illegal in certain countries or locations. Therefore, before you use the information or the material contained in this Website, you must check whether and to what extent you may use the information in accordance with the laws applicable to you.

Last updated: 30.1.19

Back to top

Due to the terror attack on Israel, the upcoming conferences have been postponed; we are now focused on rescheduling the upcoming 2023 events to 2024 to ensure a seamless transition for all attendees. Please refer to notifications from the conference secretariat or visit the conference website ‎for specifics‎.

We are heartened by the global support received from our clients, friends, and colleagues, and cherish your encouragement. Our hearts ache for the men, women, children, and babies killed, injured, or kidnapped in Gaza, despite the challenges, our team remains strong amidst this crisis, drawing strength from your support, knowing we will return to normality very soon.